Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy constitutes an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract under the provisions of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000, and the rules made thereunder (as amended from time to time). It does not necessitate any physical signature or seal.

In this document, the terms "We," "Us," and "Our" refer to Vansun, while "You," "Your," and "Yourself" pertain to the users who visit, access, or use the Platform (collectively referred to as "usage").

Please carefully read and understand this Privacy Policy. By visiting our Platform or using/availing any of our services or products, you explicitly indicate your understanding, agreement, and consent to this Privacy Policy. By doing so, you provide your unconditional consent and agreement to Vansun, as outlined under Section 43A and Section 72A of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000, for the collection, use, storage, processing, sharing, transfer, and disclosure of your information.

You acknowledge that you possess all legal rights and lawful authority to share the information with us. Furthermore, you recognize that the collection, sharing, processing, and transfer of the information provided by you shall not result in any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please refrain from accessing/using our Platform or availing any of our services or products on our Platform.

At 91Astro, A division of Vansun Media Tech Private Limited, the protection of your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered by Vansun Media Tech Private Limited and its Affiliated Companies (collectively herein, 91Astro, we, or our). 91Astro’s Affiliated Companies includes only those entities that are, directly or indirectly, majority owned or controlled by 91Astro. References to 91Astro in this Policy Statement include each of its Affiliated Companies.

Through this Privacy Statement, 91Astro wants to reassure its website users that we will not sell, share or rent user information to others in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Statement. By accessing the websites, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not use our websites or do so in the manner described below that limits the information that we obtain from your use of these websites. Each time you use our websites, the current version of this Privacy Statement will apply.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at help@91astro.com.

Sharing, Transfer or Disclosure of Your Information

Any service or product provided through Our Platform may be offered by either Vansun or its registered vendors, dealers, OEMs, channel partners, and other third parties ("Other Entities"). You acknowledge and consent to Vansun sharing, disclosing, transferring, or providing Your Information to Other Entities based on the type of Product or Service You seek or for one or more permissible purposes. Vansun may also share Your Personal or Non-Personal information as required to facilitate the delivery of the product or service by such Other Entities, and You hereby provide Vansun with Your unconditional consent to do so.
Vansun may share statistical data and/or other Non-Personal Information with the aim of supporting various programs or initiatives launched by Vansun, third-party service providers, partners, or financial institutions, as necessary.
To enable You to make payments for products or services on the Platform, we utilize third parties such as credit/debit card processing companies, payment gateways, and prepaid card providers. If You choose to save Your card details for future use, We may share Your relevant Information with these third parties, including your name, residence, and email address. Payment processing and authorization are subject to the policies, terms, and conditions of these third parties, and We bear no responsibility for any delays or failures on their part.
Additionally, Vansun reserves the right to share Your Information with any Government Agency or authorized law enforcement agencies (LEAs) mandated by law to obtain Your Information for purposes such as identity verification, prevention, detection, investigation (including cyber incidents), prosecution, and punishment of offenses, among others.
We may process Your Information outside India and rely on legally provided mechanisms for the lawful transfer of Your Information across borders.
We may share Your Information in any other circumstances where We have obtained Your consent.

Your Choices to Control Your Personal Information

Change or Correct: We strive to maintain accurate records based on the information provided by You. If You identify any discrepancies in Your Personal Information, You may edit some of Your Personal Information or contact Us through Our Data Protection Officer/Grievance Officer to have Your Information updated.
Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use: You can request Us to stop or limit (in part or in full) the use of Your Personal Information (past, present, or future).
Deletion: You can request Us to erase or delete (in part or in full) Your Personal Information (past, present, or future).
Right to Access: You can request Us for a copy of Your Personal Information.
Account Closure: If You choose to close Your Account, We will delete Your Personal Information or de-identify it to make it anonymous and unattributable to your identity. We may retain Your Personal Information after Account closure if reasonably necessary to comply with Our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce Our User Agreement, or fulfill Your request to "unsubscribe" from further messages from Us. We will retain de-personalized information after Your account has been closed.
Withdraw Consent/Opt-out: At any time, You can withdraw the consent You have provided to Us by accessing your account settings (if You have an account with us) or by requesting withdrawal via email at help@91Astro.com. We will only collect and process Personal Information about You based on lawful bases, which include consent (where You have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with You, e.g., to deliver products or services you have requested), and "legitimate interests." If We rely on Your consent to process Personal Information, You have the right to withdraw or decline Your consent at any time, and if We rely on legitimate interests, You have the right to object. You may also contact Us using the contact information provided below, and We will consider Your request in accordance with applicable laws.

User Information Collection and Use

Information Collection. 91Astro collects information from users of our websites at various points, including but not limited to when a user:

Place an order or request product or service information online from 91Astro.
Registers on one of 91Astro's websites.Requests notification of an online order's status using a 91Astro website.
Participate in an online sweepstakes or survey.Applies for a credit card through 91Astro or provides existing credit card information online in connection with a product or service order.
Submits an email address for use by 91Astro.Subscribes to receive emails from 91Astro.Participates in a click-to-chat/live chat session.By using 91Astro.com and filling out any form on our site, you authorize us and both our current and future associate partners (including but not limited to financial partners and various automotive partners) to communicate with you via SMS, email, phone, or any other means to offer you their and our services, provide product information, offer promotional deals listed on the website, and offers provided by associated third parties, regardless of your DNC or DND status.

91Astro's primary objective in collecting personally identifiable information is to fulfil user requests and orders made on our website. If we encounter difficulties processing an order or request, or if there is a delivery-related issue, we may use this contact information to contact the user, either directly or through a third party acting on our behalf.

91Astro's websites may retain information from any participant in a click-to-chat/live chat session. By participating in such a session, you agree that 91Astro and any agent representing or working on behalf of 91Astro may record and/or retain your information. Information provided during these sessions is for informational purposes only and should not be the sole basis for making decisions. 91Astro and its subsidiaries and/or affiliates are not liable for any information provided during a click-to-chat/live chat session or for the consequences thereof.

Users participating in a click-to-chat/live chat session should refrain from providing personally identifiable information (such as date of birth, social security number, credit card number, etc.). Any user who does so does it at their own risk and agrees to release 91Astro and its subsidiaries and/or affiliates from any liability, damages, or causes of action related to such information.

You may choose not to provide us with any personally identifiable information. In such cases, you can still access and use many sections of our websites, but you may not be able to access those portions that require your personal information.

Important Website Terminology

Cookies. "Cookies" are small pieces of data that are stored by a user's internet browser on their computer when they access a 91Astro website. These cookies enable us to track and personalize our websites to enhance the user's experience. For example, by installing a cookie from one of our websites, we can provide you with the ability to store items in your shopping cart between visits. Most web browsers allow you to control cookies by erasing them, blocking them, or receiving notifications when a cookie is stored on your computer. However, if your browser rejects cookies, some features and services of 91Astro's websites may not function properly.

Anonymous Data. We collect "anonymous data '' when you visit most pages on 91Astro's websites. Anonymous data is general information about your interaction with our websites but does not personally identify you. Your visit provides us with useful data, but it will not be linked to your personal information. This includes information such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times, and referring website addresses. Some parts of our websites use embedded pixel or JavaScript technologies to facilitate your use of the website and track general traffic. We use anonymous data to obtain statistics regarding the use of 91Astro Corporation's websites and specific web pages, as well as to assess how our visitors use and navigate our websites on an aggregate basis. We do not link anonymous data, including yours, with any personal data or information.

Google Analytics. We use tools provided by Google, such as Google Analytics and Google AdWords Conversion tracker, as well as other Google services, across our websites. These tools place cookies on a user's browser to personalize the website experience and increase its effectiveness for our visitors. These cookies are set and read by Google. You can opt out of Google tracking by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Google AdWords. We also use Google's AdWords functions and tools, including cookies, to display our offers and services across the web. We place tags on certain browser pages, and third parties read these cookies and may serve ads on third-party websites. We use this tool to offer you relevant offers based on your previous online choices. You can opt out of this service by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

91Astro's websites are intended for the general public. In accordance with accepted best practices, 91Astro Corporation will never knowingly collect personally identifiable information from users under the age of thirteen (13).

Outside Links

91Astro's websites may contain links to external websites. Please be aware that these external websites may have different privacy policies than 91Astro, and we cannot control their policies. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the operation of 91Astro's websites and the information collected by them. While we strongly support online privacy protection, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of external websites, the use of information collected by them, or the content of those websites.

Surveys, Sweepstakes & Contests.

Occasionally, 91Astro may request information from users of our websites through surveys, sweepstakes, or contests. Participation in these activities is completely voluntary, and users have a choice regarding participation and the type of information they disclose. Information requested may include contact details (such as name and shipping address) and demographic information (such as zip code and age group). We use this information to notify contest winners, award prizes, and analyze website traffic to improve the user experience on all our websites. Participation in surveys, sweepstakes, and contests is subject to applicable laws, rules, and terms and conditions associated with each activity. These rules, terms, and conditions can be accessed at the time of participation.

Security Information

91Astro has implemented appropriate measures to protect user information on our websites. When users submit personally identifiable information, we take commercially accepted and recommended steps to safeguard that information both online and offline.

However, no data transmission over the internet or method of storage, electronic or otherwise, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure at this time. While 91Astro strives to protect your information, absolute security cannot be guaranteed.

Special Offers, Account Updates and Opting Out

91Astro periodically sends announcements and updates to our customers and website users, containing essential information about our websites, products, and service offerings. These communications may also include offers from our affiliated companies that will be valuable to our customers and users. To facilitate this, we may enhance or combine the information we collect on our websites with data obtained lawfully from third parties for the purpose of marketing products or services to our customers and users.

We may communicate with website users via email, telephone, mail, or fax to provide services, content, product information, offer notifications, discounts, or address customer service issues related to a specific account. Users of our websites have the opportunity to opt out of receiving such marketing communications.